The utter uselessness of sexual offense registries
[…] Read More

Update: Aurora, IL asked to rescind eviction of registrants at Wayside Cross

UPDATE 2: A suit has now been filed; this report comes from Illinois Voices. Mark Weinberg and Adele Nicholas filed suit against the city of Aurora July 19 in the US District Court for the Northeastern District of Illinois Eastern Division: This case is filed on behalf of 19 named individuals in the suit who are being forced to move…

Read More

Wayside Cross registrant staffer: “Right now I am scared and confused”

By Sandy . . . Illinois statute 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b-10) states, “It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years…

Read More

Forced self-incrimination

By Larry . . . Maybe authorities will finally accept that the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution really protects individuals from compelled self-incrimination.